|
Post by IVIr.G on Aug 8, 2008 18:00:07 GMT -5
Numerous games have been made, failures, successes, and iffies and the BEST OF THE BEST. Very few games win this title. Differing from each perspective. Each system..... Don't know why I did that....... So what's the best game(s) you've EVER played? The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess This game is amazing, one of the only games I've given a perfect score to in my mind reviews ( ). I recently started playing it again (well, not recently, awhile now) and I've realized the greatness of this. Though the Wii isn't my favorite, it delivers a good game. And the boss fights are incredible!! Zelda's hot (did I just say that?) and Ganondorf is really awesome in this game. The Final Battle against all four Ganondorf forms is the best climax I've played. Although you guys probably already have and beat, play and beat it again. I'll be playing this in about 10 years from now. Like a lot games I have. So Twilight Princess is my BEST GAME 'Kay I don't know why I did that either. Wierd..... My Other Perfect/Almost Perfect Games Donkey Kong Country 10 Pikmin 2 10 Super Mario RPG 10 Luigi's Mansion 9.6 Pikmin 9.7 Kirby Super Star 9.5 Super Mario Galaxy 9.5 Donkey Kong 64 9.1 Super Smash Bros Melee 9.5 I'm very picky with games. Very few games get above four. If I like them, they usually get in the range of 7-9. Unless they're godly.
|
|
|
Post by Shrikeswind on Aug 8, 2008 22:49:08 GMT -5
I'd say the following.
Jet Force Gemini - 10/10. Great game. Easy to pick up on, hard to beat, and blowing the heads off of giant ants while trying to save a race of albino Ewoks is always fun.
Donkey Kong Country - 9.9/10. Fun game, by far one of the best, but it didn't really do much to add to platformers. Graphics were great, and I loved the various special abilities of both Kongs and animal buddies, and, of course, nothing's more fun than a barrel full of monkey.
Super Smash Bros. Melee - 9.8/10. I'd have said Brawl, but that felt like an expansion pack rather than a different game. Which is fine and dandy, but it didn't feel inspired enough to garner my top three. That's also why Melee's only 9.8: It, too, feels a bit samey. That said, it's an amazing game and I love the hell out of it.
|
|
|
Post by Bestgamer1 on Aug 13, 2008 21:41:28 GMT -5
NES: Ghosts n' Goblins: 7/10 This isn't the best IMO, but I added this because it stands as one of the hardest games I've ever played. Though, it is short, the only way to get the good ending is play through it TWICE. I'm still on the second stage on my second playthrough. Now for the best NES game. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link: 9.8/10 This game is my best because it was different than typical Zelda games. It was a side scroller, and pretty tough at the start. But nevertheless, it was still a fun game and I could play it all day if I wanted to. SNES: Super Mario RPG: 9.9/10 I have to agree with Mr. G on this game. This was the greatest game ever for the SNES. It had new gameplay elements, impressive battles, and humorous characters(i.e. Booster). Nowadays, I still continue to play it when I get the chance. Gameboy: Pokemon Gold/Silver/Crystal: 9.6/10 This pokemon game stands as one of the best for the Gameboy Color IMO because there is a lot more to do and a variety of pokemon to get. Facing 16 gym leaders, the elite four, Lance, and Red? count me in. That said, I will miss this game and hope that there will be a future pokemon game like this. Nintendo 64: Donkey Kong 64: 10/10 I would've said SSB64 or SM64, but this game takes home the prize. DK64 is the best game for the N64. I even think it is better than LoZ: OoT. Donkey Kong 64, like Zelda 2, introduced new elements to Donkey Kong. Trying to shut down the Blast-O-Matic has always got me going and of course, who wouldn't miss Chunky Kong wimpering, but then beats up just about anything. Even now, I wonder why there hasn't been more DK games like this. I hope it comes out for VC. Gamecube: SSBM: 9.7/10 This was tough to decide, but I felt SSBM desreves credit despite few faults. Honestly, I have always enjoyed the SSB series because there is always a way to mix things up like have only shooting items on or play it like an RPG. And of course, fighting Giga Bowser is one of the best things about this. It adds the epicness to SSBM. GBA: Metroid Zero Mission: 9.2/10 I'll admit it, I haven't played very many GBA games, but this was quite the game. It played just like Metroid, but it added more depth to it. Graphics and gameplay were great and being able to play the NES Metroid just adds the greatness to Metroid Zero Mission. DS: Pokemon Diamond/Pearl: 9.5/10 Ah yes, the recent(well not really) installment of Pokemon. Gameplay and graphics were great and the soundtrack was pretty good, but not the best. Catching 493 pokemon has added fun to it and so does contests, going underground, etc. However, I am looking foward to Pokemon Platinum in the future. I feel it may be better than DP. If not, well that's just too damn bad for me now is it? Wii: Super Smash Bros Brawl: 10/10 This is in my opinion, but Brawl is a great game hands down. This has offered a variety of characters, stages, items, and single player modes. I feel that the Classic mode however is debatable. The soundtrack is very impressive. Unfortunately I have Calling to Night stuck in my head(Damn you SSBB!). Though there are few faults to it, to me, they are ignorable such as tripping. The SSE is great IMO. Though Stage Builder is not what I hoped for, it still counts for something. I've yet to try the online play with friends however. And like SSBM and SSB64, there are possible ways to mix it up. And Samus actually speaks(even though it is only a few things, but it counts for something.). This stands as my favorite for the Wii. Xbox: Otogi: Of Myths and Demons: 9.8/10 I've been playing this recently, and I don't care what Xbox fanboys say, Otogi is the best Xbox game IMO. Lots of different swords and magic to get. The stages prove a challenge for me and there is a second playthrough. The story gets interesting as you play through, but this stands as my best Xbox game. PS1: Brave Fencer Musashi: 9/10 Sigh.....I wish I had the real version of this game. I only played the demo so that's why I gave this a 9.0. But nevertheless, when I had the PS1, I would always play this game. I didn't care if it was a demo, it was still fun, but I don't know the whole thing about this game, so yeah. The worst game ever: (I felt like adding this as a bonus, but if you think I shouldn't post this here, tell me.) Dead or Alive Extreme Volleyball(Xbox): I have no idea who came up with this, but they must've been on something because it wasn't fun at all. Seeing girls in bikinis makes it better? Yeah right. To me, this was a graphics over gameplay situation hardcore. I wasn't impressed at all. Other great games I've played: NES: SMB: 9.8/10 Metroid: 9.7/10 Kid Icarus: 8.9/10 LoZ: 9/10 SNES: SMW: 9.5/10 LoZ: A Link to the Past: 9.7/10 DKC: 9.9/10 DKC2: 9.9/10 Super Metroid: 9.8/10 Kirby Super Star: 9.8/10 N64: SSB: 10/10 SM64: 10/10 LoZ:OoT: 10/10 Starfox 64: 8.7/10 F-Zero X: 8.3/10 Pokemon Puzzle League: 8.5/10 Pokemon Stadium: 8.7/10 Pokemon Snap: 8/10 Mario Tennis: 8.5/10 Paper Mario: 10/10 Mario Kart 64: 9.5/10 Gamecube: Luigi's Mansion: 9.5/10 SMS: 9.3/10 Sonic Heroes: 8/10 Donkey Kong Jungle Beat: 7.5/10 FE: PoR: 9.5 LoZ:WW: 9.1/10 MKDD: 9.3/10 Mario Superstar Baseball: 9/10 Mario Party 7: 9.5/10 F-Zero GX: 9.3/10 Wii: SMG: 10/10 LoZ: Twilight Princess: 10/10 MP3 Corruption: 10/10 Dr. Mario Online Rx: 9.5/10 Warioware: Smooth Moves: 9.5/10 FE: Radiant Dawn: 10/10 Wii Sports: 9/10 Whew...finally done.
|
|
|
Post by IVIr.G on Aug 15, 2008 11:14:11 GMT -5
Dude, way overload!! Anyway, I'll explain my others (which I was gonna do before I saw BG1) I don't think I'll do as much as BG though.... (I've got new games I didn't list before) Wii: Twilight Princess I'm not explaining this again..... Galaxy takes a GIANT step forward in platforming, not to mention how the gravity effects game play. That makes it harder and more fun. Not really much else I can say about this game. The only bad thing is it takes 60 instead of 70 like with '64 to beat it, plus the fight with Bowser isn't that exciting. SNES Donkey Kong Country 1 & 2 Donkey Kong Country 2 is only .1 better than the first one, but I kan't exceed 10. DKC was amazing best SNES game.... until I played the second. Which is much darker and way more challenging, I still haven't beat to this day ( ), but I'm klose. Oh and BG1, DKC2 is my fav SNES game. Super Mario RPG BEST RPG EVER XBOX King Kong Did I just say that? Yeah I did, I can't explain it but it's a great game. Arcade DDR: SuperNova BEST DANCE GAME EVER All House of Deads Shootin' zombies, what else? N64 DK64 Country is better, but this is still great. Like all games, it took a transition from 2D to 3D, it worked well. Amazing bosses too, but although it's the best N64 games, this little monkey should stick to 2D side scrolling action. GCN Pikmin 1 & 2 These are the two best GameCube games. I really can't explain the greatness of these games, just buy them. Pikmin 2 extends the greatness (which I thought couldn't be done) by adding unlimited time, more hours of game play, multi-player, and much more. Can't wait for Pik3. Melee Pretty much exactly what Shrikes said before. Brawl is a bad expansion to Melee. The only bad thing about Melee is no Olimar Luigi's Mansion Yay! Mario's captured!! Wait, we have to save him? *sigh* Good game, way too short. This game also introduced King Boo, one of my fav characters until they totally destroyed his awesomeness in the dumb spin-off games. NES Mach Rider Not as great on the VC using the GCN controller but it's an awesome game. Awesome character. I was gonna submit him a couple weeks ago but decided not to. Well, that's it.
|
|
|
Post by Bestgamer1 on Aug 29, 2008 6:33:41 GMT -5
Yeah, should've warned you before, but I've had quite a few things to say
lol
Yeah, that is true. One of the best Wii games ever.
I actually like both, but I didn't think it through.
I hate to hear that you didn't like it as much as Melee, but it's your choice.
Agreed.
Really? I was thinking of buying it when I get Wii points, but I wasn't so sure.
I just recently played LoZ: Majora's Mask, and it is really good. I can't explain it very well, but the different masks are fun to use(one of my favorites is the Goron Mask). It's somewhat of a sequel to Ocarina of Time, but even so, it was still great.
|
|
D.A.N.
Buzzy Beetle
I snuck in through the ninja door.
Posts: 6
|
Post by D.A.N. on Sept 19, 2008 1:37:32 GMT -5
This is a topic I post so often in on other forums that I have had the same list a few times.
Super Mario Galaxy - The peak of platforming, Wii games, and quality for this console generation and every one preceding it. Super Mario Galaxy combines the most brilliant of level design with nostalgic Mario tunes, powers, moves, and throws them into a gravity-defying, space time continuum of an experience. It took about two days (by then I had gotten every star with Mario) for me to come to the verdict that Super Mario Galaxy was the best game ever made, and I have stuck with that decision for almost a year now.
BioShock - If there was one game someone could say "You know, this could be better than Galaxy," to me and not make me laugh, BioShock would be it. The game is an epic, cinematic experience set forty or so years ago where a man in a plane crash swims to a mysterious floating sanctuary in the middle of the ocean. As he descends further, he finds an underwater world named Rapture where people have mutated and battle each other for ADAM (health) and EVE (magic steroids). The player soon comes to find these mysterious beings known as Little Sisters and Big Daddies, and it's your job to take out the Big Daddies and (your choice) either harvest Little Sisters for EVE or rescue them from their demonic state. As you progress you find tape recordings of previous Rapture citizens before they went insane, and by the time the game's credits roll you come to see a very distorting plot twist and have experienced one of the greatest tales ever told in a game.
Resident Evil 4 - No surprise here. Before Galaxy rolled around, I had been saying for nearly three years that RE4 was the big dog on the block. It still is one of the biggest with heavy bark and heavier bite. But then again, when you kick ass and take names of burlap faced chainsaw maniacs, you have to be able to hit hard. Resident Evil 4 (forgive me, die-hard fans) is the best of the series, which is ironic as it is the only game (besides the upcoming 5) without a single zombie in sight. Because of this, enemies behave more intelligently. They flock together, they even do flanking as well as a Spainaird with a pitchfork can. So what do you do? Run away? They break in through the doors, windows, and put up ladders to get on the high floors. You can barricade doors with dressers but then they'll just grab an axe and hack through. It's the boundary between action and survival horror at it's finest.
The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker - Why higher than TP? Simple, TP's motion combat was a little unresponsive, putting it slightly behind Wind Waker, and the GCN version just was too simple. Wind Waker is one of the most beautiful games ever crafted to this day, and the sense of adventure is never greater in the Zelda series until you sail the Great Sea, compose melodic ballads, and take on a dual wielding pimped out Ganondorf. Wind Waker fixed the repetitive combat problems of the N64 Zelda titles and is still the best looking game of the bunch.
The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess - Generally I don't put more than one game in the same series on one best ever list, but this is fine. Twilight Princess is about atmosphere, and maturity. It feels like a dark anime movie with it's compelling creature design and glistening environments. The new items and the dungeon design will be as good as ever, but the waggle combat is rather annoying. It's the one thing keeping me from moving TP above Wind Waker, and the one thing that's kept me from playing the game all the way through.
God of War - The finest example of an Action game. God of War is a tale of revenge, a battle of mortal and gods, and it's SO AWESOME. Kratos must be the most pissed off character I've ever witnessed in any game. He makes Master Chief look like the Slinky Dog from Toy Story. From the start, all you know is that Kratos will attempt suicide in two days (the game begins with this, and then flashes back as Kratos jumps), and then throws you into a flashback of Kratos having nightmares of war and his family being slaughtered, and complaining to the goddess Athena that she hasn't rid him despite his service. As you progress, you come to learn more and more about Kratos, his past, who killed his family, why he has blades bound to his arms, and even why his skin is grey. In the end, the big bad MFer kills Ares and goes after Zeus.
Metroid Fusion - It's the 2D Metroid we all know and love with a reinvented story angle and high quality GBA content. Fusion brings Samus into a dark alien tale and a brutal fight for survival, even within and against herself.
The Orange Box - Whether it be 360 or PC (just not PS3 as EA developed and glitched half the content), you should know the deal with The Orange Box. It's five games for $30. But all five games are great. You get Half-Life 2 (one of the best ever in it's own right), as well as it's expansions, Episode One and Episode Two to continue the story. Then you get Portal, a first-person puzzle game with rule-breaking physics and mechanics, and some of the most innovative puzzles I've ever frustrated myself with. On top of the cake is Team Fortress 2, an online-only multiplayer experience with focus on classes and team play. I'm serious, there's no free for all deathmatch, and there's only two game modes, both of which you need communication to win. You get classes like Pyro or Soldier made to combat heavily, then you get defensive classes like Engineers (who can build sentry guns and teleporters) or Demomen who can plant bombs and launch grenades. Then you get support classes like the medic, sniper, and spy. The spy class alone is reason enough to try TF2 and The Orange Box. It's the first time in an FPS where you can disguise yourself as the other team and cloak yourself at will. Of the categories (Offense, Defense, Support), there's three classes in each, for a total of nine. The modes are capture the flag and control points. It could do with a normal Team Deathmatch but it's still a great online FPS despite having no offline local multiplayer or guest-play on the 360.
Metroid Prime - Not a reinvention of a genre, but a genre in itself. What it did reinvent was the Metroid series. It's first person, but unlike the FPS, it doesn't focus on fast paced action. It focused on exploration and is in fact an Adventure game. The atmosphere is possibly the best of any Metroid games and presentation is half the battle with such a historic sci-fi franchise. Prime has some control issues, but other than that it's one of the best games on the Gamecube and even one of the most critically acclaimed games ever.
Halo 3 - It's not the most innovative (Halo: CE) or the biggest transition (Halo 2), but it's simply the most polished of the trilogy. The well done story is finally fleshed out, DLC updates the game constantly, new weapons and mechanics flesh out the game and the lack of any exploits makes it a great experience focusing on TEAM PLAY rather than glitching your way to victory.
Viewtiful Joe - It's a high octane, insanely stylized experience full of humor, parody, and just flat out fun. Viewtiful Joe brings one of the most cool, hip experiences to the medium of video games. Capcom, you've done it again.
Super Smash Bros. Brawl - One of the most innovative concepts of the fighting genre and the biggest crossover fighter around, the latest Smash has given us the most content, depth, characters, balance on the roster, online, and some beautiful cutscenes. Everything about the game surpasses it's predecessors and such refined fluidity makes it one of the very best fighting games ever made.
Gears of War - Quite simply some of the most genius (should've been done before as it's mostly common sense) gameplay design ever. Gears of War is an Action game based around cover, strategy, and teamwork. There's no huge 16 player frag fests in Gears, it's 8 player (four on four) action and you have to know where you're going and what the team is doing to win. Even without online the game 2v2 local multiplayer as well as co-op Campaign with two players, over three brutal difficulty settings. The game is fun enough that I've beaten it twice with intentions of future completions.
Final Fantasy IX - The greatest of the series, the most classic, balanced, well done of the lot. Possibly even one of the best RPGs ever to this very day. Final Fantasy IX defined a genre, era, and franchise all at once. It did for Final Fantasy then what Super Mario Galaxy did for Super Mario now. It was and still is the most culminating, complete experience of the series.
God of War II - More of the same in God of War, but on the list because it's more refined. Not as high because it's got a cliffhanger ending and rather short.
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time - The only flaw in this game is simplistic combat, but even that has a certain amount of style and depth to keep it from being called awesome. This PoP is the best of the series and has genius level design, story, presentation, and platforming. Wall run your ass over to Gamestop and at least get it used for less than $5.
The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion - It's far too overwhelming not to be here. What you can do in Oblivion is PRETTY MUCH EVERYTHING. It's an RPG at it's finest, and leaves limitless options and content to be had.
Rock Band 2 - It's everything Rock Band was with more due to Battle of the Bands, new songs, and the ability to transfer DLC and the Rock Band 1 setlist. The only thing that will ever hold Rock Band back is that when you have four instruments, choosing the right songs to keep EVERYONE in the band entertained is difficult, and neither Rock Band nor Guitar Hero IV will be able to keep everyone completely entertained through every moment of every song.
Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare - What Halo is to futuristic shooters, COD4 is to modern ones. I think the thing that makes COD4 is the perks, and they add an RPG element to the gameplay, making for great strategy compared to the Halo series, where not even customizing your unlocked armor gets you anything more than a color palette.
Okami - It's like Zelda on crack with a wolf as the central character and calligraphy dished out like crazy. Like Zelda, the combat is a little bland, but the adventure elements and just visual appeal is off the charts. Okami is quite possibly the best game ever graphically, and is definitely one of the best on the PS2 and Wii consoles.
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots - It's the only exclusive game on the PS3 worth owning, and THE defining game of the system. MGS4 walks the line of cinematics and interactive gaming very finely, and while it may have some issues with overly long cutscenes (I don't care how good the story is, 40 minutes is too much), it's still an amazing experience. It's arguable if this is the best of the series or even worthy on the list in place of MGS2, but I'll keep it here because I FEEL LIKE IT.
SSX 3 - The most deep, free, complete experience of any extreme sports game. Aggressive Inline, Splashdown, skate, Tony Hawk, all of them fall to the third entry in the SSX series. SSX 3 gives complete customization with three peaks of mountain and great depth in gameplay and controls. Races and trickfests culminate into a final moment of having to ride down all three peaks for the best time/score, which can take an hour or more. Now that's one hell of an experience.
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic - The best Star Wars game around. KOTOR puts you in the role of a player created character trying to unveil the mystery behind Darth Malak and the Sith's seemingly endless supply of baddies, as well as the mysterious Darth Revan (Malak's thought to be dead master) and his whereabouts. The experience culminates in one of the best plot twists EVER and one of the greater stories told in a game.
Mass Effect - From the makers of KOTOR, one of the most beautiful games ever pulls out of the gate with the best storytelling I've ever seen, but some of the most simplistic combat around. But no matter, the story and dialogue in Mass Effect (allowing player chosen responses) is like gameplay in itself, and the atmosphere is gloomy and story is everything. It's one of the borderline games on this list but definitely something any gamer has to play.
Super Mario Bros. 3 - Well why the hell not?
The Legend of Zelda: A Link To The Past - The epitome of the top-down Zelda titles, and the perfect ending before Ocarina of Time ushered in the new era. This is till one of the best Zeldas around, and still arguably THE best one.
Chrono Cross - An epic tale of time, parallels, and plot twists. As the story and possible paths unfold in Chrono Cross, you will be wowed every single time.
Final Fantasy VII - What keeps FF7 on the list despite being horribly aged and looking terrible is one of the best stories around.
Ninja Gaiden Black - The only other combo-focused Action game around that can even hold a candle to God of War. Black is an expansion of the original Xbox Ninja Gaiden but with an easy difficulty and more fleshed out gameplay.
Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory - It's the defining Splinter Cell game and one of the best Xbox titles. I haven't even completed it, so when that day comes it may be bumped much higher.
That's my Top 30, in no particular order aside from the top three.
|
|
|
Post by Bestgamer1 on Sept 19, 2008 9:54:25 GMT -5
Just out of curiosity, does anyone have Sin and Punishment? I've wondered how good that game was.
|
|
|
Post by IVIr.G on Sept 19, 2008 17:04:03 GMT -5
It's Japan-Only.
|
|
|
Post by Bestgamer1 on Sept 19, 2008 17:26:13 GMT -5
Yeah, but it's available on the Wii shop channel.
|
|
|
Post by IVIr.G on Sept 20, 2008 15:15:16 GMT -5
They really need Earthbound on VC.
|
|
|
Post by Shrikeswind on Sept 20, 2008 23:23:11 GMT -5
Among other games.
|
|
|
Post by IVIr.G on Sept 22, 2008 17:54:19 GMT -5
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed (360) Can't give a full description, just to lazy, but it is an amazing game, all I can say is buy it.
|
|
|
Post by Bestgamer1 on Sept 30, 2008 15:41:42 GMT -5
Kirby Super Star Ultra(DS) Despite its simplicity, it is very good, but I'm not going to spoil it for those who don't have it.
|
|
|
Post by IVIr.G on Sept 30, 2008 17:20:27 GMT -5
OMG, that reminded me! Kirby Super Star!! Best Kirby game ever!! I can't believe I forgot that. Thanx BG1.
|
|
|
Post by Bestgamer1 on Jan 3, 2009 18:54:19 GMT -5
New games galore!
Wii:
Star Wars: the Force Unleashed
I agree with Mr. G. It's really good. My friend alucard beat a few days ago. He got really tied up with it.
Mario Super Sluggers: Not bad, but I do wish some characters like King K. Rool would appear in non-spinoff games.
Wario Land Shake It: I managed to buy it and again, really good. Somewhat easy, but also hard at the same time.
DS:
N+: If you've played the flash game N, you should feel right at home with this. Really good, and still challenging.
Chrono Trigger: This game is godly. I haven't played the SNES or PS Chrono Trigger, so this was my first time. Very addictive if you're a first time player. Buy it.
|
|